Thursday, December 15, 2011

I need'nt say more....

Classify under "Obvious"

Cyclocross bikes with disc brakes (may) work better.... LOL... um.. duh?

Kirk sent this over. I like it. Brakes SHOULD work.... It is all the more relevant since I spent yesterday removing Durace road calipers from a customers bike (to save 45g) and installing horrible aftermarket cnc'd aluminum and titanium poop calipers. Which didn't work and therefore I reinstalled the Durace. Waste of time... :D

Tuesday, October 18, 2011


We're doing it again! Rain or shine- come out and ride! This year we're raffling off a Kona to benefit the Humboldt Trails Council! Hope to see you there!

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Some sweet BMX riding...

I love these guys. Ridiculous skills. Thanks to Oliver for the Revo plug! :)

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Come ride Mr. Alex's jumps & trails....

A jump and DH benefit festival is occurring at Alex Cairn's house on Sunday- He's trying to gather funds to improve his jumps! Come out and ride the biggest best jumps around! (and toss a dolla in the pot if you can) Cheers!

Thursday, September 8, 2011

On the soapbox expressing appreciation....

I was just feeling compelled today to say a hearty "Thank you!" to all our customers who take the time to shop locally and support Revolution. We are in a new age of competition. Internet shopping, aggressive pricing from manufacturers and an abundance of brands create a diverse marketplace for the consumer- but a challenging enviroment for the modern small retailer. It is with this in mind that I am posting a public THANK YOU to our customers that wade through the murk and take the time to work with us as we work with you. We are real live people, here to help and hoping to forge lasting relationships.

Happy riding! Cheers!

Thursday, August 11, 2011

When things go pear-shaped...

Sometimes things get a little loose around the shop.

That's when we tell the kids to "Zip IT!"

Sometimes they misunderstand.

Friday, July 29, 2011







Wednesday, July 20, 2011

One of the best signs that things are getting better

What better sign could be found at the trailhead?

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Hammerschmidt Overhaul...? No problem!

Serviced a Hammerschmidt 2 speed internal crankset. Good fun! It's a pretty impressive system I must admit. If It could be made just a touch lighter i would be all over it! Maybe soon the Hammerschmidt XC will come out....

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Super Awesome trail day with Bigfoot Bicycle Club

Spent an excellent Saturday morning with Bigfoot Bicycle ClubTeam Bigfoot,  
The City of Arcata, Arcata High School volunteers, Redwood Empire Endurance Riders, and some other goods folks doing trail work in the ACF. Good times and great people. Look forward to more work days and then the joy of riding what we built!  We even managed to avoid injuring the wildlife. :)

Thursday, June 2, 2011

It is in your best interest.... adhere to locals traffic laws and ordinances.

Especially in the presence of enforcers of said laws.

Andrew getting a stern admonishment.

Bad Andrew.

No Mocha Explosion.

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Old is new again! or Re-building used bikes can be fun.

Note the algae and mineral formations. Yum.
SOOooo I dragged an old battered Bridgestone out of the back of the shop. It was headed for land-fill-ville but it was a BRIDGESTONE... so i figured I'd try to save it. Some disrespectful sod left it by a river for a season or two. Everything was rusted solid and the seatpost was stuck in the frame. With Andrew's urging I broke out the torch and with the help of a LARGE pipe wrench- we both "got medieval" on the poor beast. After some profanity, grunting, snorting and a pause for beer opening we achieved mission completion. Seatpost out. Check. Now to business. There was no un-doing the patina of age on the frame itself- but I figured this was "character". I kind of like it- and besides it would cost too much to paint or powdercoat it. I stripped EVERYTHING and rebuilt the 'ol girl from the ground up using a mix of old and new parts with the intent of creating a budget town bike that would haul a**. I used a compact road crank with a 7 speed mountain cassette, Avid Shorty brake arms and new wheels and tires. It wound up at 26.1 lbs and it goes FAST. AND the best part is the AWESOME 1980's English/Japanese slogans on the seatube. Classic!!! Sometimes random projects are fun. :)

She is SOOo happy now with sparkly new parts!

Monday, May 23, 2011


It is the year of the NINER for sure! The 29" mountain bike chassis is transforming trail riding in your neighborhood! These machines are impressively capable! We sell 29" wheeled bikes from NINER, Kona, Giant and Santa Cruz. Build kits and specifications from stock to custom insanity. Come check out a 29er today! - 707-822-2562

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Urban (and urbane) assault.....

Urban riding takes on a whole new dimension.... Wow... Looks fun!

Saturday, May 14, 2011

12 hours of pain cave

Do you like pain and pretty redwood trees?
Click here to sign up online for the 12 hours of Humboldt.

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Spring is in the air...

...and the gophers are chewing up our yard again... little buggers like 16 inch wheels.

Oh MY! Maverick Fork Mayhem

We don't service Maverick forks in-house because of the inevitable chaos involved in stocking or ordering small parts- better for everyone to send it to a specialty suspension center which we are always happy to facilitate as part of a repair... however... when the fork comes back to us like this one did we always think twice... can you find the problem? Its a doozy!! LOL

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Some COOL new stuff and some REALLY old stuff....

Found a DH racing license from WAY BACK..... Jeez I feel old!

In other news- JB is demo-ing the NEW XTR- and WOW is it COOOL- come by and harass him and take a look!